This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
** Please note that the Play-Cricket system will be undergoing system maintenance between 09:00 and 11:00 on Friday 15th December. You are advised not to use the system between these hours in case there are unforeseen issues. **hide announcement

Brightlingsea CC - C Vs Abberton & District CC - Sunday TCL Div 'C' XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Two Counties Cricket Championship - Sunday League 2017Date :Sunday 23rd July 2017
Toss:Abberton & District CC - Sunday TCL Div 'C' XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Bayard Recreation GroundRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Abberton only had 9 players; 35 overs per side match

Result Summary

Result:    Brightlingsea CC - C - Won by 6 wickets
Brightlingsea CC - CAbberton & District CC - Sunday TCL Div 'C' XI
Score132 for 4 (23 overs) 130 all out (25.1 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points150
Penalty Points00
Batting Points03
Bowling Points52
Total Points205

Abberton & District CC - Sunday TCL Div 'C' XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jack Luckmanb  Rowan Hunt6000
2Harry Luckmanb  Rowan Hunt3000
3George Arnoldct & b Byron Hatch0000
4Will House*ct James Beesb  Byron Hatch10200
5Andrew Sullivanct & b Michael Barrenger14100
6Aaron Trusslerct Jamie Barryb  Max Zyms521000
7Ziggy Lambtonb  Jack Penny2000
8Scott Gilbeyb  Michael Barrenger1000
9Andy Trusslernot out15300
Extras       lb (1), w (26)27
Total130
Wickets 8
Overs 25.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

9-1 Harry Luckman (Jack Luckman-0*); 10-2 George Arnold (Jack Luckman-0*); 13-3 Jack Luckman (Will House-0*); 27-4 Will House (Andrew Sullivan-0*); 80-5 Andrew Sullivan (Aaron Trussler-0*); 85-6 Ziggy Lambton (Aaron Trussler-0*); 88-7 Scott Gilbey (Aaron Trussler-0*); 130-8 Aaron Trussler (Andy Trussler-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Byron Hatch6126200
2Rowan Hunt6212200
3Michael Barrenger5023200
4Jack Penny4126100
5Max Zyms2.1021100
6Josh Hunt2021000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets10
Total25.14130800

Brightlingsea CC - C

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1James Beesct Andrew Sullivanb  Ziggy Lambton4007
2Jamie Barryb  Ziggy Lambton50018
3Ben Sibbonslbwb  Andy Trussler2004
4Matthew O'Briennot out7013064
5Rowan Huntct Will Houseb  Scott Gilbey343043
6Byron Hatchnot out1005
7Josh Huntdid not bat
8Jack Pennydid not bat
9Max Zymsdid not bat
10Michael Barrengerdid not bat
11Richard Hunt*†did not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (3), w (9), nb (3)16
Total132
Wickets 4
Overs 23

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

6-1 James Bees (Jamie Barry-1*); 9-2 Ben Sibbons (Jamie Barry-1*); 19-3 Jamie Barry (Matthew O'Brien-4*); 106-4 Rowan Hunt (Matthew O'Brien-45*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andy Trussler7038100
2Ziggy Lambton6030200
3Will House3020000
4Andrew Sullivan4025000
5Scott Gilbey3115100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total231132400

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers