This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
** Please note that the Play-Cricket system will be undergoing system maintenance between 09:00 and 11:00 on Friday 15th December. You are advised not to use the system between these hours in case there are unforeseen issues. **hide announcement

Copford CC - Sunday 1st XI Vs Abberton & District CC - Sunday TCL Div 'C' XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Two Counties Cricket Championship - Sunday League 2017Date :Sunday 9th July 2017
Toss:Copford CC - Sunday 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Copford Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Copford CC - Sunday 1st XI - Won by 71 runs
Copford CC - Sunday 1st XIAbberton & District CC - Sunday TCL Div 'C' XI
Score225 for 7 (45 overs) 'b' 't'154 all out (32.5 overs)
Game Points150
Penalty Points00
Batting Points03
Bowling Points53
Total Points206

Copford CC - Sunday 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Terry Soteriou*b  Connor Oldrey33600
2Joshua Colairolbwb  Connor Oldrey45910
3Ross Soterioub  Luke Bloom44700
4Jack Kellyb  Matthew Sullivan16300
5George Monkslbwb  Craig Scott0000
6Evan Soterioub  Craig Scott0000
7Hamish Comontenot out45610
8Giles Mallinsonct Will Houseb  Luke Bloom1000
9Roland Mallinsonnot out15300
10Danny Millwarddid not bat
11David Myersdid not bat
Extras       b (17), lb (1), w (7), nb (1)26
Total225
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

94-1 Joshua Colairo (Terry Soteriou-29*); 113-2 Terry Soteriou (Ross Soteriou-15*); 146-3 Jack Kelly (Ross Soteriou-32*); 147-4 George Monks (Ross Soteriou-33*); 156-5 Evan Soteriou (Ross Soteriou-42*); 158-6 Ross Soteriou (Hamish Comonte-0*); 170-7 Giles Mallinson (Hamish Comonte-8*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andy Trussler9237000
2Luke Bloom9421200
3Connor Oldrey9026200
4Barry Ball108000
5Andrew Sullivan6059000
6Craig Scott9056200
7Matthew Sullivan220100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets180
Total458225700

Abberton & District CC - Sunday TCL Div 'C' XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Barry Balllbwb  Ross Soteriou30200
2Craig Scottct David Myersb  George Monks13300
3Matthew Sullivanb  Giles Mallinson51420
4Will House*†b  Ross Soteriou13100
5Andrew Sullivanct & b Giles Mallinson2000
6Connor Oldreynot out8100
7Luke Bloomb  Giles Mallinson4100
8Andy Trusslerb  Giles Mallinson0000
9Tom Barnettb  Hamish Comonte1000
Extras       b (10), lb (1), w (21)32
Total154
Wickets all out
Overs 32.5

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

44-1 Craig Scott (Barry Ball-13*); 110-2 Barry Ball (Matthew Sullivan-50*); 120-3 Matthew Sullivan (Will House-8*); 125-4 Will House (Andrew Sullivan-0*); 140-5 Andrew Sullivan (Connor Oldrey-0*); 146-6 Luke Bloom (Connor Oldrey-4*); 152-7 Andy Trussler (Connor Oldrey-8*); 154-8 Tom Barnett (Connor Oldrey-8*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Roland Mallinson5017000
2Danny Millward4019000
3David Myers4027000
4George Monks3028100
5Ross Soteriou7217200
6Giles Mallinson8130400
7Hamish Comonte1.505100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets110
Total32.53154800

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers