This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
** Please note that the Play-Cricket system will be undergoing system maintenance between 09:00 and 11:00 on Friday 15th December. You are advised not to use the system between these hours in case there are unforeseen issues. **hide announcement

Abberton & District CC - Saturday TCL 2nd XI Vs Ipswich CC - 3rd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Two Counties Cricket Championship - Division Eight 2017Date :Saturday 2nd September 2017
Toss:Start Time:12:30
Ground: The BrowRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Abberton - Darren Davies 85, Mark Johnson 78, Craig Scott 15-4-41-4. Hadleigh - T. Elliott 8-0-49-3

Result Summary

Result:    Abberton & District CC - Saturday TCL 2nd XI - Won by 74 runs
Abberton & District CC - Saturday TCL 2nd XIIpswich CC - 3rd XI
Score248 for 8 (45 overs) 'b'174 for 6 (45 overs)
Game Points150
Penalty Points00
Batting Points03
Bowling Points34
Total Points187

Abberton & District CC - Saturday TCL 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Michael Abreyct Andrew Harrisonb  Luke Mellish3000
2Craig Scottrun out (Harish Johnson)0000
3Darren Davieslbwb  Matthew Porter85920
4Simon Swinn*†ct & b Upendra Gusain2000
5Nick Allflattrun out (Nigel Parmenter)16200
6Mark Johnsonb  Tom Elliott781120
7Danny Guyb  Tom Elliott4000
8Richard Patmorenot out24110
9Barry Rudlinb  Tom Elliott1000
10Simon Bergernot out9010
11Andrew Sullivandid not bat
Extras       b (7), lb (4), w (14), nb (1)26
Total248
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

1-1 Craig Scott (Michael Abrey-0*); 3-2 Michael Abrey (Simon Swinn-0*); 14-3 Simon Swinn (Darren Davies-0*); 63-4 Nick Allflatt (Darren Davies-0*); 169-5 Darren Davies (Mark Johnson-0*); 184-6 Danny Guy (Mark Johnson-0*); 205-7 Mark Johnson (Richard Patmore-0*); 222-8 Barry Rudlin (Richard Patmore-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Luke Mellish7023100
2Upendra Gusain7128100
3Kieren Hodgkinson8043000
4Harish Johnson8041000
5Tom Elliott8049300
6Matthew Porter6.3052100
7Nigel Parmenter0.301000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets112
Total451248800

Ipswich CC - 3rd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Lance Cruseb  Danny Guy35500
2Ray Blackct Barry Rudlinb  Craig Scott5100
3Ryan Culleyct Mark Johnsonb  Andrew Sullivan11200
4Harish Johnsonb  Craig Scott0000
5Upendra Gusainct Simon Bergerb  Craig Scott2000
6Nigel Parmenter*lbwb  Craig Scott32200
7Andrew Harrisonnot out43700
8Luke Mellishnot out21300
9Tom Elliottdid not bat
10Kieren Hodgkinsondid not bat
11Matthew Porterdid not bat
Extras       b (12), lb (8), w (5)25
Total174
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

8-1 Ray Black (Lance Cruse-0*); 32-2 Ryan Culley (Lance Cruse-0*); 36-3 Harish Johnson (Lance Cruse-0*); 42-4 Upendra Gusain (Lance Cruse-0*); 96-5 Nigel Parmenter (Lance Cruse-0*); 120-6 Lance Cruse (Andrew Harrison-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Craig Scott15441400
2Andrew Sullivan11132130
3Danny Guy11138120
4Simon Berger7033000
5Michael Abrey1010000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets200
Total456174650

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers