This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
** Please note that the Play-Cricket system will be undergoing system maintenance between 09:00 and 11:00 on Friday 15th December. You are advised not to use the system between these hours in case there are unforeseen issues. **hide announcement

Copford CC - 2nd XI Vs Abberton & District CC - Saturday TCL 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Two Counties Cricket Championship - Division Eight 2017Date :Saturday 12th August 2017
Toss:Abberton & District CC - Saturday TCL 2nd XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Copford Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Abberton & District CC - Saturday TCL 2nd XI - Won by 11 runs
Copford CC - 2nd XIAbberton & District CC - Saturday TCL 2nd XI
Score218 for 7 (45 overs) 229 for 8 (45 overs) 'b' 't'
Game Points015
Penalty Points00
Batting Points50
Bowling Points43
Total Points918

Abberton & District CC - Saturday TCL 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Darren Daviesct Louis Clementsb  George Monks71021
2George Arnoldb  George Monks0004
3Mike Bookerretired not out20012
4Simon Swinn*lbwb  Aimee Helmer202037
5Danny Guyct Kevin Helmerb  Robbie Tunn172019
6Nick Allflattb  Louis Clements92130113
7Barry Rudlinlbwb  Robbie Tunn0003
8John Arnoldct & b Ivan Humm406043
9David Bookerst Saliya Samaranayakeb  Ivan Humm223035
10Simon Bergernot out3005
11Andrew Sullivannot out1001
Extras       b (4), lb (2), w (7), nb (12)25
Total229
Wickets 8
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

6-1 George Arnold (Darren Davies-1*); 9-2 Darren Davies (Mike Booker-2*); 52-3 Danny Guy (Simon Swinn-19*); 63-4 Simon Swinn (Nick Allflatt-8*); 68-5 Barry Rudlin (Nick Allflatt-12*); 156-6 John Arnold (Nick Allflatt-50*); 221-7 David Booker (Nick Allflatt-88*); 227-8 Nick Allflatt (Simon Berger-2*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Will Monks409000
2George Monks5111200
3Aimee Helmer6043100
4Robbie Tunn6029200
5James Monks8035000
6Ethan Humm4034000
7Ivan Humm9046200
8Louis Clements3016100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total451229800

Copford CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Saliya Samaranayakeb  John Arnold8114088
2Terry Soterioulbwb  Andrew Sullivan61020
3James Monksct Simon Swinnb  John Arnold556082
4Ethan Hummct & b David Booker20010
5Robbie Tunnst Darren Daviesb  Danny Guy171044
6Kevin Helmernot out332122
7Ivan Humm*ct Simon Swinnb  Danny Guy0001
8George Monksb  David Booker4005
9Aimee Helmerdid not bat
10Louis Clementsdid not bat
11Will Monksdid not bat
Extras       b (13), lb (5), w (2)20
Total218
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

43-1 Terry Soteriou (Saliya Samaranayake-35*); 127-2 Saliya Samaranayake (James Monks-29*); 130-3 Ethan Humm (James Monks-30*); 166-4 James Monks (Robbie Tunn-9*); 201-5 Robbie Tunn (Kevin Helmer-26*); 201-6 Ivan Humm (Kevin Helmer-26*); 218-7 George Monks (Kevin Helmer-33*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andrew Sullivan7129100
2Simon Berger5037000
3John Arnold15349200
4Danny Guy6029200
5David Booker12256200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets180
Total456218700

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers