This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
** Please note that the Play-Cricket system will be undergoing system maintenance between 09:00 and 11:00 on Friday 15th December. You are advised not to use the system between these hours in case there are unforeseen issues. **hide announcement

Abberton & District CC - Saturday TCL 2nd XI Vs Copford CC - 2nd XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Two Counties Cricket Championship - Division Eight 2017Date :Saturday 27th May 2017
Toss:Start Time:13:00
Ground: The BrowRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

(ABB) George Arnold 88, Will House 65, Craig Scott 15-2-68-5 (COP) I Humm 13-1-70-3, A Bell 11-0-53-4, C Allan 75, K Sergeant 74, A Goodley 53 Not Out

Result Summary

Result:    Copford CC - 2nd XI - Won by 2 wickets
Abberton & District CC - Saturday TCL 2nd XICopford CC - 2nd XI
Score262 for 9 (45 overs) 'b'263 for 8 (44.3 overs)
Game Points015
Penalty Points00
Batting Points50
Bowling Points44
Total Points919

Abberton & District CC - Saturday TCL 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Aaron Trusslerb  Ivan Humm70013
2George Arnoldb  Andy Bell8814192
3Simon Swinn*ct Alex Devereauxb  Ivan Humm233044
4Ryan Brookslbwb  Andy Bell232034
5Will Houserun out (Chris Allen)659150
6Barry Rudlinct Ivan Hummb  Andy Bell0004
7Craig Scottct Ben Rawsonb  Ivan Humm254025
8Mike Bookerlbwb  Andy Bell3005
9Simon Bergernot out4103
10David Digbyb  Chris Smith0003
11Steve Whitfieldnot out1001
Extras       b (1), lb (4), w (9), nb (9)23
Total262
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

31-1 Aaron Trussler (Unsure-0*); 88-2 Simon Swinn (Unsure-0*); 143-3 Ryan Brooks (Unsure-0*); 164-4 George Arnold (Unsure-0*); 178-5 Barry Rudlin (Unsure-0*); 241-6 Craig Scott (Unsure-0*); 255-7 Mike Booker (Unsure-0*); 261-8 Will House (Unsure-0*); 262-9 David Digby (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Chris Smith6044111
2Ivan Humm13170340
3Ben Rawson12157005
4Andy Bell11053410
5Alex Devereaux2020003
6Keith Sargeant1013030
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets51
Total452262999

Copford CC - 2nd XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Saliya Samaranayakerun out (Will House)4000
2Andy Gillb  Mike Booker0000
3Alex Devereauxct Ryan Brooksb  Steve Whitfield8200
4Chris Allenct Simon Bergerb  Craig Scott771120
5Keith Sargeantct & b Craig Scott751000
6Alex Godleynot out53600
7Ben Rawsonlbwb  Craig Scott13200
8Peter Gouldb  Craig Scott1000
9Ivan Hummb  Craig Scott7000
10Andy Bell*not out1000
11Chris Smithdid not bat
Extras       b (12), lb (2), w (10)24
Total263
Wickets 8
Overs 44.3

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mike Booker11.3349100
2Steve Whitfield7029100
3Simon Berger40380100
4Craig Scott15268500
5David Digby4039000
6Will House3026000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets141
Total44.352638100

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers