This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
** Please note that the Play-Cricket system will be undergoing system maintenance between 09:00 and 11:00 on Friday 15th December. You are advised not to use the system between these hours in case there are unforeseen issues. **hide announcement

Abberton & District CC - Sunday NECL 1st XI Vs Springfield CC, Essex - NECL 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: North Essex Cricket League - Division Three 2017Date :Sunday 2nd July 2017
Toss:Start Time:13:00
Ground: The Brow, AbbertonRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

(ABB) George Arnold 75 -- (SPR) Ollie Prudence 95, Noah Pothen 45, Martin Southwell 4 for 32

Result Summary

Result:    Springfield CC, Essex - NECL 1st XI - Won by 6 wickets
Abberton & District CC - Sunday NECL 1st XISpringfield CC, Essex - NECL 1st XI
Score192 for 7 (40 overs) 'b'195 for 4 (36.2 overs)
Game Points020
Penalty Points00
Batting Points40
Bowling Points20
Total Points620

Abberton & District CC - Sunday NECL 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Jon Wardct Ted Ashurstb  Alan Warley17300
2George Arnoldb  Martin Southwell751000
3Chris Pettit*lbwb  Martin Southwell22100
4Aaron Trusslerst Max Atkinsonb  Martin Southwell8000
5Nick Allflattb  Noah Pothen24300
6Steven Cowlandlbwb  Martin Southwell0000
7Will Houserun out (Shan Thevasakayam)0000
8David Bookernot out15000
9Simon Bergernot out14000
10Connor Oldreydid not bat
11Scott Gilbeydid not bat
Extras       b (2), lb (10), w (4), nb (1)17
Total192
Wickets 7
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

25-1 Jon Ward (Unsure-0*); 120-2 Chris Pettit (Unsure-0*); 140-3 Aaron Trussler (Unsure-0*); 157-4 George Arnold (Unsure-0*); 157-5 Nick Allflatt (Unsure-0*); 164-6 Steven Cowland (Unsure-0*); 175-7 Will House (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Alan Warley9034100
2Shan Thevasakayam9059000
3Noah Pothen6032100
4Ted Ashurst7023000
5Martin Southwell9132400
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets121
Total401192700

Springfield CC, Essex - NECL 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andrew Blundellb  Will House4000
2Ollie Prudencect Jon Wardb  Will House95000
3James Goodayct Nick Allflattb  Scott Gilbey20000
4Noah Pothenct David Bookerb  Will House45000
5Luke Southwellnot out9000
6Shan Thevasakayamnot out4000
7Max Atkinsondid not bat
8Paul Durrant*did not bat
9Martin Southwelldid not bat
10Alan Warleydid not bat
11Ted Ashurstdid not bat
Extras       b (13), w (5)18
Total195
Wickets 4
Overs 36.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Will House9138300
2Chris Pettit7.2034000
3David Booker9157000
4Scott Gilbey5024100
5Connor Oldrey3014000
6Aaron Trussler3015000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets130
Total36.22195400

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers